+31 (0)318 528020

Shopping Cart (0)

Privacy Policy

PLCDirect Benelux B.V. located at Lorentzstraat 4b, 6716AD EDE, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://www.plcdirect.eu Lorentzstraat 4b, 6716AD EDE +31 (0)318 528020

We can be reached at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Personal data that we process
PLCDirect Benelux B.V. Process your personal data by using our services and / or by providing it to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
- First and last name
- Address data
- Phone number
- E-mail address
- IP address
- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
- Information about your activities on our website

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

PLCDirect Benelux B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment
- Sending our newsletter
- You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
- inform you about changes to our services and products
- Give you the opportunity to create an account
- To deliver goods and services to you
- PLCDirect Benelux B.V. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information we need for our tax declaration.

Automated decision-making

PLCDirect Benelux B.V. does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of PLCDirect Benelux BV).

How long we store personal data

PLCDirect Benelux B.V. does not store your personal data longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Company / personal data> Retention period 7 years> This is required for the tax authorities.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by PLCDirect Benelux B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

You have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

PLCDirect Benelux B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

PLCDirect uses cookies

PLCDirect.eu (our site) uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us (i.e. PLCDirect Benelux B.V.) to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.

Want to know more about cookies? Read about it on plcdirect.eu/cookies.